Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Best Weekend Ever!!!!

Last weekend was the best weekend ever folks. On Friday night my band Happy Hollows got invited by the one and only hilarious and cool as hell director Adam Mckay to play his Barack Obama Celebration party! It was so fun...and surreal because Borat was at the party (Sasha Barron Cohen), and Will Ferrel, and John C. Reiley, and many many others. Gina Garshon, alot of cast members from the Office, it was really cool!!!! It was soooo coooollll...ahahahahhhaaaaa...

and then, I went home to Chico and had our annual early Thanksgiving! Only second best to the annual early Christmas! My whole life my family has Thanksgiving and Christmas a week or two early becuase they hate traffic! SOoooo, hah ahahhaaaa, i had Thanksgiving and you didn't!

ha ha haaaaaaa

just kidding. It was fun though and....hard too because (as most families do) my family has its fair share of issssssuuueeees...

BUT..... it was all in all a wonderful trip home and....

I am still Glowing from my time mingling with Mckay and his Comedy Kings on Friday night!!!

Lots of Love,

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Carol's Long Island Minute!

Hey guys,
I forgot to mention that while we were in NY, we went to Long Island and got interviewed on this strange internet tv show

Monday, November 10, 2008

NY footage!!!

Yay!! We borrowed our manager Joshua's camera when we went to Ny and we shot a few clips here and there. I hope you enjoy! OH, and if you notice that a very important member of the Happy Hollows is mysteriously completely missing from this video, it is becuase his girlfriend came with us to the east coast, and they spent all their time together wanding in the romantic city and staying in a hotel. Just so you don't think we purposefully left him out! ;)

Sunday, November 9, 2008

NY, DC, and India....:)

I'm back! I'm back on the internet! yeah!!!! YAY!!! weeeeeeee!!!!
Ok so much has occured in life since I last wrote. We got to go to New York City and play at CMJ and it was really really fun! I am going to post a little video we did soon.
It was really wonderful to be back in NY even for just a few days. I lived there in 2003 for only a short year, and although it's only been 5 years since I have been there, I felt like a totally different person upon returning. I remembered when I lived there, I felt so young and so intimadated by all of the huge buildings, and just so scared and lonely and so small! NOW, to my surprise, I felt bigger than the buildings! I felt so grown up and wordly and just soooo much more secure in myself. It was wonderful to get to reflect on how much my outer life and inner life has transformed since living there. I really missed it and wondered....hhhmmm...It would be a very different story If I moved here again now that I know what I know about myself....hhmmm....I love it there so much. BUT...I am really happy in LA and I do hate the snow now that I really think about it.
OK, so we stayed with my best friend Lauren, who I have known since I was in first grade. She had an amazing apartment right next to Central Park. We went out all night a few nights in a row and saw many bands and went dancing at this awesome place that played 80's music until 5 am and it was really wonderful! We played our show at this gigantic theatre called the Blender Theatre. We played with Monotonix and Yo Majesty and so many others and it was really great. There weren't as many people there as everyone had hoped, but I think for a showcase there were alot of people there in reality, it was just that the venure was so massive, it felt empty in comparison to the size. We were really happy with the turnout and the show and we got to watch all the other amazing bands that night and go dance at the after party until 4am.
Then, our time in NY was over :(. I was very resistant to leaving and I refused to go to bed and went and had coffee in the morning at central Park and just took it all in while I still had a few precious hours left.
Charlie's sister Eleanor picked us up and drove us to our next stop DC. We played a very fun show with a very very wonderful folkish style band called Birdlips.
Then, we went back to stay at Charlie's parents house becuase a friend of ours had his wedding out there in DC later that week. It was great to see it because it was a Hindu wedding! I decided I am going to have a Hindu wedding if I ever get married even If i dont marry a Hindu! Yay!

I have come to this conclusion becuase of 3 main factors that I found so impressive about this Hindu wedding.

1. The groom rides to meet the bride on a decorated White Horse (omg), while he himself dresses up like an Indian Prince.
2. While he is rising the horse, everyone at the wedding chants and cheers and sings and dances along side with truck rides in front of the caravan BLASTING out Indian house dance music!
3. There are 7 vows for the groom to take and only 1 for the bride. If you didnt think that was great enough, one of the vows says to the groom, that while your bride right now is beautiful and young, and has a beautiful body, someday she will have kids, and things will sag, and she will get all wrinkly and floppy, (seriously, I am not kidding, the vow said this word for word), and you must promise to still find her beautiful and still love her just the same as you do on your wedding day.
I thought that was so cool. It was really beautiful and colorful as well. Great experience.

Then we flew home...just in time to... VOTE. OMG!!!!! OBAMA WON!!!!! I have been in heaven the last few is so mind blowing and so amazing!!!! I have loved this man since I saw his speech for years ago at the DNC and I just never in my wildest dreams imaged that only 4 years later he would be OUR PRESIDENT. Hell yeah!!!!! This feels historic and SO HOPEFUL and SO POSSIBLE....I feel in the possibilities, as Oprah always says, hell yeah, I love Oprah and I love that we are liiiiving in the possibilitieeeeees!!!

Last but not least we had our record release show the the Echo!!!! It was really fun we played with our faves the Soft Hands and Die Rockers Die and also the Strange Boys. It was really great.
It has been such a long and busy three weeks but I am home and I have intenet and I have a little cold and I am going to go to practice now. much love to you!
Sarah xoxoxoxo

Sunday, October 19, 2008

quick quick

I have not had internet for days! I am only getting it slightly right now....ok, quick before it goes away again...I just wanted to say thank you to everyone who came out to our Long Beach Show on Friday night! It was SOOOO WONDERFUL!!!

One of our favorite bands of all time, The Soft Hands, had their record release party and it was amazing! Alex's bar was packed to the brim, and we got to play to so many new faces. We feel so lucky that The Soft Hands put us on their record release bill. They are so incredible. It was such a great night! My favorite night playing in Long Beach so far, it was very magical...AND, it was really great playing with and meeting two wonderful and sweet bands, the Year Zero, and the Fling. OH internet is going out...nooooooo ok quick other thoughts...oh it was so sweet, the band, The Primos, came to see us and drove all the way to Long Beach on their motorcycles! They are such an amazing band. Oh! and the Hollowbodies came!(they are these sweet girls that have Not Missed one show of our's in an entire year!) I will talk more about them later, as they deserve an entire holiday dedicated to them they mean so much to our band.

oh what elese...I saw the film Persepolis yesterday, and it totally blew me away. It is such a beautiful film. I will have to go into more later, becuase it really really touched me deeply. I am half Iranian, but I was born in Northern California, and I still know very very little about my Iranian history and ancestry. I learned alot from this film, and a WHOLE bunch of PUZZLE peices from my PAST....fell into place. WHOA. I am STILL PROCESSING IT ALL. so heavy. It was a tear jerker, but a beautiful and artistic and funny and creative and just..awe inspiring film, that I hope you all get a chance to see. I can't believe I have a last name like Negahdari and it took me this long to see this film! What was I thinking!?? :) :) :)

my internet is going away now....

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

seven signs you have entered my room

1. there are unpaid and unopened bills everywhere
2. they are spread out all over the floor, blocking the door as you enter
3. they are spread out all over the desk
4. they are trailing into the "kitchen area" (i live in a bachelor apartment aka no real kitchen in room)
5. they are on my bed as a visual reminder (because I purposefully block out the ones everywhere else) that I need to pay the bills.
6. the message machine is blinking with messages about paying the you know whats...ouch...eeeeeeekkk....
7. you see me, in the corner, just finishing writing this blog...and....oh....look..I am taking out my checks and stamps...
and paying the bills!!!


I am.


Tuesday, October 14, 2008


We are the featured artist this month on! You can see an interview and see us recording a few songs for them!

Also, we played live on Hunnypot radio last night, check out the archive!

Hunnypot was a very very funny experience. They broadcast their wild show out of a hottub, :) Everyone there gets drunk and raucous and loud and crazy! Charlie and I walked in the room and were bombarded with loads of alchohol and pot rice crispie treats. It was really fun! By the time I played I could hardly keep my head up! I played solo acoustic, one Happy Hollows song, and one solo folk song.


Monday, October 13, 2008

idealist to the core

I just took the Meyers-Brigs personality test, and I am so blown away!!! It is SO ME. I am really shocked that a 70 question test that asks things like, "how organized is your desk?", can be so right on as to my personality!

Take it and see if it rings true for you!

I took it and got an ENFP personality, and it just blew me away. I am really curious if this works for you as well?

I feel enormous relief in reading this, as I have so many parts of my personality that I judge so harshly, and in reading this, I feel like I have a better understanding of why I feel the way I do in the world, and that it is ok to be the kind of person I am. I feel really free!

It said that the type I am is extremely sensitive, enthusiastic, and imaginative. It said ENFP's are idealists who live in a complete fantasy world where everything and everyone is kind and colorful and artistic and childlike and free! It said these types, as children, almost always made plays and created worlds, and do the same thing into their adult life.

I almost fell out of my seat reading this becuase when I was 8 years old I started writing and creating these crazy musicals for the neighborhood! I would write all the music and characters and cast the plays and put them on for the neighborhood. I had one musical in particular, that I starred in, along with my best friend Heather, called The Enchanted Kingdom. It lasted for a year and had 41 parts!

The play was so stupid, but I thought I was a total genius. I remember being so conceited about my musicals! I was convinced that the Enchanted Kingdom was going to take over the world and be a broadway hit in no time at all.

It was so frustrating for me becuase all of the kids in the neighborhood HATED it! Every week I would come to their door with a flyer for the next showing of my musical, and they would just look so scared of me and annoyed. I was persistent as hell though, and would promise them that this weeks show was sooo much better than last weeks show, and that if they missed it, they would live to regret it! Still, the only audience I remember us ever having was my poor mom and about 20 stuffed animals!

Oh, the worst, oh the woooorsst day ever was when my brother decided to make his own play with his best friend just to challange me. They made this hilarious play that was really hip and cool, it was about being a gangsta or something, and was honestly really funny, although I never admitted it. He invited the neighborhood and everyone came and watched it, and everyone was laughing and cheering for more! Even Heather was cracking up and cheering! ..OH man I was sooo pissed off!!!
:) :) :)

Anyway, take it and see if it works for you! I'm curious If it works for others like it did for me....:) xoxo

Sunday, October 12, 2008

guerilla fest = bliss fest

I am thrilled to report that Guerilla Fest was a huge success!!!! It was so awesome!!! My band the Happy Hollows, along with the Primos, the Widow Babies, AM, Dirt Dress, and Traps, all traveled throughout LA playing at different locations from noon- 5:55 pm. It was so amazing, and was pulled off without confrontation from the authorities! It was unbelieveable! We each played in a different location thoughout the day and the caravaning crowd seemed to grow larger as we went.
The first band played in a tunnel underground in Echo Park, then we went to a parking lot near downtown, then in the middle of buildings in mid wilshire, then in a pumpkin patch (at the grove!), then underneath this electrical structure next to a freeway intersection, and then finally, in oil fields somewhere above the city!
It was so wonderful! All of the bands were so awesome! It was the most wonderful feeling of freedom and artistry and creativity and commrodery I have EVER experienced from playing Live! It was truely a team effort, and a bonding experience with the bands and everyone who came along to watch for the festival! Thank you to everyone who came and helped out!

photo by the amazing Jeff Koga xoxoxo

Friday, October 10, 2008


We opened for Deerhoof this last weekend, and I'm starting to get some pictures of the night from the genius photographer Zoe-Ruth.
OH you guys, Deerhoof was so amazing!!! I am so smitten with this band...I have been so in love with this band for so many years, and I am still wondering if last weekend was just a dream?? Did we really open for them??Someone pinch me...
It was so wonderful!!! I don't even know where to begin...Greg the drummer is from another is not humanly possible to play drums like that!!! and Satomi is just too cute and rockin and playful and amazing!!! They have a new guitarist, Ed, who is mind blowingly great!!! I couldn't take my eyes off of him...and...John Dieterich!!! John is my guitar god hero!!! I have loved this man's creativity and mind blowing skill for so long...for years I have pretty much worshipped his playing and their band...and I can't even tell you what a thrill it was to get to share the stage with them, and watch from up close all of the details that John was doing on guitar. it was AWESOME. I am SO INSPIRED. :)
Oh man, it was great. The Avalon was amazing.The Great American Music Hall was just so beautiful and the crowd was packed, and they were all so wonderful! The Deerhoof crowd is a big ball of vibrant and loving and lovely people! Who could be a Deerhoof fan and be a jerk? It doesn't exist apparently, because I thought their crowd was top notch and full of awesome folks. I met so many great people from the crowd both nights.
It was really surreal. I still can't believe it happened. It is so mind blowing to have your heros giving you praise and support.....I mean, It was really surreal. I really can't tell you...I feel very very humbled and lucky. I feel very fortunate to have this experience. :)

Here is a picture of's amazing.....ahhhhhh....i am in awe.....I want to be the female version of this man!! practice pratice practice....xoxoxoxo

Thursday, October 9, 2008

there is a horse in my room

I have an excercise bike in my room that I never use. On its handlebars I have draped lots of feathers and ribbons and colorful scarves, and it looks like a big flowing magic horses mane! I thought decorating my excersise bike in this way would get me more enthusiastic about actually using it, but, it's been 6 months since I have dressed her up, and I still have no desire to get on it.
BUT, today, I am going to ride the magical excercise bike horse for 30 minutes. I will be back to report to you how I feel. I am hoping it will take me out of my cranky funk I have been in all day. I didnt sleep well at all because I drank a frigin mango motion energy drink right before bed last night.
OK, I am going to report back in 30 minutes and let you know If indeed there is such thing as an excercise high, and if it will help me get out of my cranky mango motion no sleep funk.

I am done.... and.....Yes! I feel really good! It worked...yes, definately! I feel so much better...:) :) :) Love, Sarah

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

blogger virgin, the rules, and the secret messages of legs

Hello! Please be patient with me as this is my first blog and I am trying to set up this blog and see how this whole world of writing a blog works! I know that I can just use our Happy Hollows blog, but I also really want to write in my I wish I could draw out my words on the screen so You can See what they look like... The screen would have lots and lots of colorful swirls with words in them!(like my drawing above) :)

Before I begin I want to go over the rules of this blog with you. In Negahdariland there is no such thing as spelling errors and run on sentennnnncesss. There is no such thing as having to write like we are in school!
WAIT. Outside of this RULE, there are no rules. SO, I guess what I am really saying is- there is a rule that there are no rules. AND, there and no judgments. If I am lucky enough to ever recieve a comment, you can say whatever you want, and make no sense, and really, the less you make sense the more fun it will be for me to try and decipher what you mean!

There are no rules in my head and in my heart, and in anything I create...and in all honesty, I have been avoiding creating a blog because I just feel so much pressure when it comes to writng. I have always loved revealing my emotion, but found it really difficult to cross my t's and dot the I's and all of that.

I am write.. be cus .. i am afraid .. i am terrible at .. it . . :(

Anyway, now that I am passed that disclaimer. Thank you to anyone who has the patience to read the rambling thoughts in my head! :)

It is such a strange time to be alive isn't it? Everyone has these blogs and their inner most thoughts get put out there on the web for everyone and anyone to see! It is so strange. We love reality shows, and love seeing what people are like behind the curtian. It's fascinating...I wonder why this is such a phenomena..?

I will be the first to admit that even i have a few reality shows that I love....ok...LOVE. Yes....I am SO embarrassed...but I am going to admit it..I am obssesed with 3 reality shows. The first, and my most favorite is,....You guessed it..PROJECT RUNWAY!!! Oh MY GOD that show is seriously Awesome!!! I love how creative it is!!! It is fierce and fabulous and really brilliant.
The second one is just like Project Runway...but with Food! ....You guessed it!... (you are so smart) is Top Chef!!! That show is AWESOME!!!

OK, now, time for my third favorite. Which, I have to be honest here and say that If I wasn't so embarrassed that you would judge me I would have admitted to you that it is my number one favorite, and not number three, ...IS.....dat dat dat dat dat..drum roll...Oh...i can't say it......OK..I admit..Americas Next Top Model!!! Oh I just made a really crushing face after I wrote that. I just seriously LOVE that Show!!! I really just find it so entertaining to see all of these photo shoots and costumes they get to wear!!! It looks so fun. I absolutley love playful and creative photo shoots!!!xoxoxoxo

I am so lucky that I get to experience them sometimes in the music world! It is even better becuase I get to be in photo shoots for music and not for selling clothes or sexuality! It is wonderful because I can have my stubby short legs and awkward face and moppy hair and It is just fine! I love being short and awkward! I love being short!

Although yesterday i was in a Halloween costume shop, and passed by one of those funny mirrors which contorts your body. In the image I had long legs! Really long ones, and I looked like one of the Americas Next Top Model's type body's! and I said to myself.."Universe..if I have to come back for another lifetime after this...can I experience having long legs please??" It felt like because of these super long legs I saw that I had, my personality changed! I became less...weird. I felt like... a leader! I felt like I was a queen! Not a princess, or a pixie, or a fool, or a fairy. I felt like a beautiful, regal, queen. It was really different.

It is strange what long legs can do for a person. This brings me to my final thought for the day. Did you see the debates last night? Obama had these long beautiful legs, and MCCain had short and stubby legs. JUST from looking at them, i felt like Obama made me feel more at ease, like he was a better leader. A leader I could trust. JUst from his legs!

Oh, Obama, I love you so much. That is my last point. I love Obama.

It is really a neat feeling to Love and Admire a possible (please if there is a god) President! It is a wonderful feeling! I really love him, and just see him as our next president! I can't see it any other way. Obama, i am in love with him....and his wife! i am in love with them both! they both have such beautiful and regal long legs! I love them!

Thanks for reading!

Lots of Love to you,